The SSC (A Club for the Youth of Scotland) Data Protection Policy 

 

We, The SSC (A Club for the Youth of Scotland) (hereinafter referred to as ‘SSC’) a charity registered in Scotland with the Charity Number SC009648, have adopted the following policy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/697 as part of our commitment to protect any personal information relating to you: 

which you provide us when booking through our website, applying for an event via our form, filling out information during an SSC event, or by any other means. 

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of the personal information you provide. Information provided to us is catalogued in our secure servers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the processing and transfer of your information in line with this policy. 

What do we use your information for?

We use the information that you provide us in order to run our events and activities safely and securely and to exercise the duty of care incumbent upon us. We may use your information to contact you about future SSC events, news, fundraising activities and information regarding third parties we are working with.  We will cease sending you correspondence two calendar years after the child (or children) for whom you are booking, attended their last SSC activity or event, unless you indicate otherwise.

How long do we retain your information? 

We retain your information in order to exercise our duty of care during SSC events and activities. We retain your information to send you correspondence in order to keep you up to date with SSC events and activities. We reserve our right to retain the personal information you provide us in order to protect our or other’s rights, property or safety.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. SSC will only share your personal information with carefully chosen, reputable and trustworthy third parties who help operate our website and organise our events and activities, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Information provided to third parties is always limited to what is necessary in the individual circumstance. 

We may also release your information, when we believe it is appropriate, to comply with the law, regulation, legal process or protect our or other’s rights, property or safety. 

Your Rights- access to information 

You have the right to access information held about you. You may make a request in writing (either email or hard copy) to The SSC and within one calendar month of receipt of this, you will be send a summary of:

We reserve the right to extend this period where requests are complex or numerous. Information will be provided free of charge; however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee in limited circumstances. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for a request of a copy or copies of information already provided. 

If you have any questions or wish to have any Personal Information edited or deleted, please email office@thessc.org or write to us at: 

SSC Office
40 Howe Street 
Edinburgh 
EH3 6TH 

 

The SSC Management Committee 

02 May 2018